This 'User Agreement', which is intended to be a legally binding contract between you and us, contains the following:

  • Website Terms of Use: this governs the access and use of the Website.
  • Privacy Policy: this governs the use of your personal information we collect.

 

You agree that you are of legal age to enter into binding contracts, have read, understood and are bound by the User Agreement. If you do not want to be bound by this User Agreement, you should not use this Website or conduct any sale/purchase transaction.

 

References to "you", "User" shall mean the end user accessing the Website, its contents and using the Functionalities offered through the Website, "Training Providers" mean independent third party training/service providers or merchants, and "we", "us" and "our" means "Bookmytrainings.com Private Limited"


A. WEBSITE TERMS OF USE

 

1. General

www.bookmytrainings.com ("Website") is an Internet based portal owned and operated by Bookmytrainings.com Private Limited, a company incorporated under the laws of India, with its office at Bangalore, India. Use of the Website is offered to you conditioned on acceptance of all the terms, conditions and notices contained in these Terms, along with any amendments made by Bookmytrainings.com Private Limited at its sole discretion and posted on the Website.

 

2. User Account, Password, and Security

The Website requires you to register as a User by creating an Account in order to book a training from the Website. You will receive a password and account designation upon completing the Website's registration process. You will be responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of the password and the account, and are fully responsible for all activities that occur under your password or account. You agree to (a) immediately notify Bookmytrainings.com Private Limited of any unauthorized use of your password or account or any other breach of security, and (b) ensure that you exit from your account at the end of each session. Bookmytrainings.com Private Limited cannot and will not be liable for any loss or damage arising from your failure to comply with this Section 2.

 

3. Functionalities Offered

This Website is an information gateway to the training programs that Bookmytrainings.com extends to the Users. Apart from providing information and a searchable database, the Website also hosts the platform for the online payment for training bookings.

 

4. Privacy Policy

The User hereby consents, expresses and agrees that he has read and fully understands the Privacy Policy of Bookmytrainings.com Private Limited in respect of the Website. You further consent that the terms and contents of such Privacy Policy are acceptable to you.

 

5. User Obligations

You agree and undertake to use the Website only to post and upload material that is proper. By way of example, and not as a limitation, you agree and undertake that when using the Website, you will not:

  • Defame, abuse, harass, stalk, threaten or otherwise violate the legal rights of others;
  • Publish, post, upload, distribute or disseminate any inappropriate, profane, defamatory, infringing, obscene, indecent or unlawful topic, name, material or information through any bookmark, tag or keyword;
  • Upload files that contain software or other material protected by intellectual property laws unless you own or control the rights thereto or have received all necessary consents;
  • Upload or distribute files that contain viruses, corrupted files, or any other similar software or programs that may damage the operation of the Website or another's computer;
  • Conduct or forward surveys, contests, pyramid schemes or chain letters;
  • Download any file posted by another user of a Service that you know, or reasonably should know, cannot be legally distributed in such manner;
  • Falsify or delete any author attributions, legal or other proper notices or proprietary designations or labels of the origin or source of software or other material contained in a file that is uploaded;
  • Violate any code of conduct or other guidelines, which may be applicable for or to any particular Service;
  • Violate any applicable laws or regulations for the time being in force in or outside India;
  • Violate any of the terms and conditions of this Agreement or any other terms and conditions for the use of the Website contained elsewhere herein; and
  • Reverse engineer, modify, copy, distribute, transmit, display, perform, reproduce, publish, license, create derivative works from, transfer, or sell any information or software obtained from the Website.
  • Notwithstanding anything to contrary, Bookmytrainings.com Private Ltd's entire liability to you shall be the refund of the money charged from you for any specific training booking, under which the unlikely liability arises. Under no circumstance shall Bookmytrainings.com Private Limited be liable for any consequential, indirect or remote loss that you or your friends and family may suffer.

 

6. Usage Conduct

  • You shall solely be responsible for maintaining the necessary computer equipments and Internet connections that may be required to access, use and transact on the Website.
  • You are also under an obligation to use this Website for reasonable and lawful purposes only, and shall not indulge in any activity that is not envisaged through the Website.
  • You shall use this Website, and any voucher/coupons purchased through it, for personal, non-commercial use only and shall not re-sell the same to any other person.

 

7. Intellectual Property Rights

  • Unless otherwise indicated or anything contained to the contrary or any proprietary material owned by a third party and so expressly mentioned, Bookmytrainings.com Private Limited owns all Intellectual Property Rights to and into the trademarks "Bookmytrainings" and "Bookmytrainings.com", and the Website, including, without limitation, any and all rights, title and interest in and to copyright, related rights, patents, utility models, designs, know-how, trade secrets and inventions (patent pending), goodwill, source code, meta tags, databases, text, content, graphics, icons, and hyperlinks. You acknowledge and agree that you shall not use, reproduce or distribute any content from the Website belonging to Bookmytrainings.com Private Limited without obtaining authorization from Bookmytrainings.com Private Limited
  • Notwithstanding the foregoing, it is expressly clarified that you will solely be responsible for any content that you provide or upload when using any Service, including any text, data, information, images, photographs, music, sound, video or any other material which may be accessible through your post, or any other content that you upload, transmit or store when using the Website.

 

8. Links To Third Party Sites

Bookmytrainings.com will contain links to other websites ("Linked Sites"). The Linked Sites are not under the control of Bookmytrainings.com pvt. Limited, and Bookmytrainings.com Private Limited is not responsible for the contents of any Linked Site, including without limitation any link contained in a Linked Site, or any changes or updates to a Linked Site. Bookmytrainings.com Private Limited is not responsible for any form of transmission, whatsoever, received by you from any Linked Site. Bookmytrainings.com Private Limited provides links of online advertisements to you only as a convenience and the inclusion of any link does not imply endorsement by or affiliation with Bookmytrainings.com Private Limited of the Linked Sites nor does it represent the advice, views, opinions or beliefs of Bookmytrainings.com Private Limited. The users are requested to verify the accuracy of all information on their own before undertaking any reliance on such information. In the event that by accessing the Website or following links to third-party websites you are exposed to content that you consider offensive or inappropriate, your only recourse will be to stop using the Website.

 

9. Disclaimer Of Warranties & Liability

Bookmytrainings.com Private Limited has endeavoured to ensure that all the information on the Website is correct, but Bookmytrainings.com Private Limited neither warrants nor makes any representations regarding the quality, accuracy or completeness of any data, information, product or Service. In no event shallBookmytrainings.com Private Limited be liable for any direct, indirect, punitive, incidental, special, consequential damages or any other damages. Neither shall Bookmytrainings.com Private Limited be responsible for the delay or inability to use the Website or related Functionalities, the provision of or failure to provide Functionalities, or for any information, software, products, Functionalities and related graphics obtained through the Website, or otherwise arising out of the use of the website, whether based on contract, tort, negligence, strict liability or otherwise. Further, Bookmytrainings.com Private Limited shall not be held responsible for non-availability of the Website during periodic maintenance operations or any unplanned suspension of access to the website that may occur due to technical reasons or for any reason beyond Bookmytrainings.com Private Limited's control. The user understands and agrees that any material and/or data downloaded or otherwise obtained through the Website is done entirely at their own discretion and risk and they will be solely responsible for any damage to their computer systems or loss of data that results from the download of such material and/or data.

 

10. Indemnification

You agree to indemnify, defend and hold harmless Bookmytrainings.com Private Limited from and against any and all losses, liabilities, claims, damages, costs and expenses (including legal fees and disbursements in connection therewith and interest chargeable thereon) asserted against or incurred by Bookmytrainings.com Private Limited that arise out of, result from, or may be payable by virtue of, any breach or non-performance of any representation, warranty, covenant or agreement made or obligation to be performed by you pursuant to these Terms.

 

11. Termination

  • Bookmytrainings.com Private Limited may suspend or terminate your use of the Website or any Service at its sole and absolute discretion.
  • Notwithstanding the foregoing sub-section above, these Terms will survive indefinitely unless and until Bookmytrainings.com Private Limited chooses to terminate them.
  • If you or Bookmytrainings.com Private Limited terminates your use of the Website, Bookmytrainings.com Private Limited may delete any content or other materials relating to your use of the Website and Bookmytrainings.com Private Limited will have no liability to you or any third party for doing so.

 

12. Governing Law

These terms shall be governed by and constructed in accordance with the laws of India without reference to conflict of laws principles, and disputes arising in relation hereto shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts at Bangalore, India.

 

13. Refund & Cancellation Policy

   
For E-learning courses, raise a refund request within 7 days of purchase of course.
    For Instructor Led Class room Training, raise refund request within 7 days of the start of the program.

    Bookmytrainings.com and it's partners, reserve the right to postpone/cancel a training, or change the location due to insufficient enrollments, instructor illness or force majeure events (like floods, earthquakes, political instability, etc)
        In case it's cancelled from our side, 100% refund will be paid to the delegate.
        If a cancellation is done by the delegate 7 days (or more) prior to the event, 10% of the total paid fee will be deducted and the remaining amount will be refunded to the delegate.
        If a cancellation is done by a delegate within 7 days (or less) of the event, no refunds will be made. In such cases, we suggest the delegate to join a future batch.
   
    Note: All refunds will be processed within 7-10 working days after the refund request is approved by Bookmytrainings.com

 

14. Report Abuse

If you come across any abuse or violation of these Terms, please report to contact@bookmytrainings.net

 

B. PRIVACY POLICY

 

1. Introduction

We, at 'Bookmytrainings.com Private Limited', are committed to respecting your online privacy and recognize your need for appropriate protection and management of any personally identifiable information ("Personal Information") you share with us.

"Personal Information" means any information that may be used to identify an individual, including, but not limited to, a first and last name, a home or other physical address, contact number and an email address or other contact information, whether at work or at home. In general, you can visit bookmytrainings.com pages without telling us who you are or revealing any Personal Information about yourself.

 

2.Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies

Some of our Web pages utilize "cookies" and other tracking technologies. A "cookie" is a small text file that may be used, for example, to collect information about Web site activity. Some cookies and other technologies may serve to recall Personal Information previously indicated by a Web user. Most browsers allow you to control cookies, including whether or not to accept them and how to remove them.

You may set most browsers to notify you if you receive a cookie, or you may choose to block cookies with your browser, but please note that if you choose to erase or block your cookies, you will need to re-enter your original user ID and password to gain access to certain parts of the Web site.

 

Tracking technologies may record information such as Internet domain and host names; Internet protocol (IP) addresses; browser software and operating system types; clickstream patterns; and dates and times that our site is accessed. Our use of cookies and other tracking technologies allows us to improve our Web site and your Web experience. We may also analyze information that does not contain Personal Information for trends and statistics.

 

3.Your Consent

By using this Web site, you consent to the terms of our Online Privacy Policy and to Bookmytrainings.com Private Limited's processing of Personal Information for the purposes given above as well as those explained where 'Bookmytrainings.com Private Limited' collects Personal Information on the Web.

 

4.Information security

We take appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorized access to or unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction of data.

We restrict access to your personally identifying information to employees who need to know that information in order to operate, develop or improve our services.

 

5.Updating your information

We provide mechanisms for updating and correcting your personally identifying information through the registration screen.

 

6.Information Sharing and Disclosure

'Bookmytrainings.com Private Limited' does not rent, sell, or share personal information about you with other people (save with your consent) or non-affiliated companies except to provide products or services you've requested, when we have your permission, or under the following circumstances.

 

We provide the information to trusted partners who work on behalf of or with 'Bookmytrainings.com Private Limited' under confidentiality agreements. These companies may use your personal information to help 'Bookmytrainings.com Private Limited' communicate with you about offers from 'Bookmytrainings.com Private Limited' and our marketing partners. However, these companies do not have any independent right to share this information.

 

We respond to subpoenas, court orders, or legal process, or to establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims;

We believe it is necessary to share information in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of Bookmytrainings.com Private Limited's terms of use, or as otherwise required by law. We transfer information about you if 'Bookmytrainings.com Private Limited' is acquired by or merged with another company. In this event, 'Bookmytrainings.com Private Limited' will notify you before information about you is transferred and becomes subject to a different privacy policy.

 

'Bookmytrainings.com Private Limited' displays targeted advertisements based on personal information. Advertisers (including ad serving companies) may assume that people who interact with, view, or click on targeted ads meet the targeting criteria - for example, women ages 18-24 from a particular geographic area.

 

'Bookmytrainings.com Private Limited' does not provide any personal information to the advertiser when you interact with or view a targeted ad. However, by interacting with or viewing an ad you are consenting to the possibility that the advertiser will make the assumption that you meet the targeting criteria used to display the ad.

 

7.Confidentiality and Security

We limit access to personal information about you to employees who we believe reasonably need to come into contact with that information to provide products or services to you or in order to do their jobs.

"We have physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards that comply with the laws prevalent in India to protect personal information about you. We seek to ensure compliance with the requirements of the Information Technology Act, 2000 and Rules made thereunder to ensure the protection and preservation of your privacy.

 

8.Changes to this Privacy Policy

'Bookmytrainings.com Private Limited' reserves the right to update, change or modify this policy at any time. The policy shall come to effect from the date of such update, change or modification.

 

9.Disclaimer

Bookmytrainings.com Private Limited does not store or keep credit card data in a location that is accessible via the Internet. Bookmytrainings.com Private Limited uses the maximum care as is possible to ensure that all or any data / information in respect of electronic transfer of money does not fall in the wrong hands.

Bookmytrainings.com Private Ltd shall not be liable for any loss or damage sustained by reason of any disclosure (inadvertent or otherwise) of any information concerning the user's account and / or information relating to or regarding online transactions using credit cards / debit cards and / or their verification process and particulars nor for any error, omission or inaccuracy with respect to any information so disclosed and used whether or not in pursuance of a legal process or otherwise.

 

10.Contact Information

'Bookmytrainings.com Private Limited' welcomes your comments regarding this privacy statement at the contact address given at the website. Should there be any concerns about contravention of this Privacy Policy, 'Bookmytrainings.com Private Limited' will employ all commercially reasonable efforts to address the same.

 

Note : The terms in this agreement may be changed by Bookmytrainings.com Private Limited at any time. Bookmytrainings.com Private Limited is free to offer its services to any client/prospective client without restriction.